Wisden

The independent voice of cricket

LIVE SCORES
County Cricket

T20 Blast 2020 fixtures list: The T20 Blast schedule

Bopara Harmer
by Wisden Staff 3 minute read

The complete list of T20 Blast 2020 fixtures was announced by ECB on Tuesday, November 26. As per the T20 Blast schedule, the tournament, comprising 133 games between the 18 counties, will run from May 28 to September 5.

The competition begins with the London derby on Thursday, May 28, and is set to feature more games on Thursday and Friday nights, and on weekends.

In 2019, the Essex Eagles won their maiden Blast title, beating Worcestershire Rapids, the 2018 champions, in Edgbaston. Last year, Lancashire and Sussex were the table toppers for the North and South Groups respectively.

The T20 Blast 2020 Finals Day will take place on September 5; the initial allocation of advanced tickets was sold out in October 2019 itself.

Full T20 Blast 2020 fixtures list:

Date Home Away Venue
Thursday, May 28 Surrey Middlesex Kia Oval
Thursday, May 28 Sussex Kent The 1st Central County Ground
Friday, May 29 Hampshire Sussex Ageas Bowl
Friday, May 29 Kent Surrey Canterbury
Friday, May 29 Yorkshire Durham Emerald Headingley
Friday, May 29 Lancashire Northamptonshire Liverpool
Friday, May 29 Essex Glamorgan The Cloudfm County Ground
Friday, May 29 Somerset Gloucestershire The Cooper Associates County Ground
Friday, May 29 Derbyshire Leicestershire The Pattonair County Ground
Friday, May 29 Nottinghamshire Birmingham Bears Trent Bridge
Saturday, May 30 Leicestershire Northamptonshire The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Sunday, May 31 Kent Hampshire Canterbury
Sunday, May 31 Birmingham Bears Durham Edgbaston
Sunday, May 31 Middlesex Gloucestershire Lord’s
Sunday, May 31 Glamorgan Surrey Sophia Gardens
Sunday, May 31 Essex Somerset The Cloudfm County Ground
Sunday, May 31 Derbyshire Lancashire The Pattonair County Ground
Sunday, May 31 Nottinghamshire Yorkshire Trent Bridge
Tuesday, June 2 Worcestershire Northamptonshire Blackfinch New Road
Wednesday, June 3 Birmingham Bears Yorkshire Edgbaston
Wednesday, June 3 Durham Leicestershire Emirates Riverside
Wednesday, June 3 Sussex Somerset The 1st Central County Ground
Wednesday, June 3 Gloucestershire Glamorgan The Brightside Ground, Bristol
Thursday, June 4 Yorkshire Lancashire Emerald Headingley
Thursday, June 4 Middlesex Hampshire Lord’s
Thursday, June 4 Nottinghamshire Worcestershire Trent Bridge
Friday, June 5 Birmingham Bears Lancashire Edgbaston
Friday, June 5 Sussex Glamorgan The 1st Central County Ground
Friday, June 5 Essex Kent The Cloudfm County Ground
Friday, June 5 Somerset Surrey The Cooper Associates County Ground
Friday, June 05 Northamptonshire Durham The County Ground Northampton
Friday, June 5 Leicestershire Worcestershire The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Friday, June 5 Derbyshire Nottinghamshire The Pattonair County Ground
Saturday, June 6 Kent Gloucestershire Canterbury
Sunday, June 7 Hampshire Gloucestershire Ageas Bowl
Sunday, June 7 Worcestershire Yorkshire Blackfinch New Road
Sunday, June 7 Lancashire Durham Emirates Old Trafford
Sunday, June 7 Middlesex Glamorgan Richmond
Sunday, June 7 Somerset Essex The Cooper Associates County Ground
Sunday, June 7 Northamptonshire Derbyshire The County Ground Northampton
Sunday, June 7 Leicestershire Birmingham Bears The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Wednesday, June 10 Hampshire Essex Ageas Bowl
Wednesday, June 10 Yorkshire Derbyshire Emerald Headingley
Wednesday, June 10 Lancashire Leicestershire Emirates Old Trafford
Wednesday, June 10 Durham Nottinghamshire Emirates Riverside
Wednesday, June 10 Glamorgan Kent Sophia Gardens
Wednesday, June 10 Gloucestershire Surrey The Brightside Ground, Bristol
Thursday, June 11 Middlesex Sussex Lord’s
Thursday, June 11 Northamptonshire Worcestershire The County Ground Northampton
Friday, June 12 Worcestershire Nottinghamshire Blackfinch New Road
Friday, June 12 Yorkshire Northamptonshire Emerald Headingley
Friday, June 12 Lancashire Derbyshire Emirates Old Trafford
Friday, June 12 Durham Birmingham Bears Emirates Riverside
Friday, June 12 Surrey Essex Kia Oval
Friday, June 12 Glamorgan Somerset Sophia Gardens
Friday, June 12 Sussex Hampshire The 1st Central County Ground
Friday, June 12 Gloucestershire Middlesex The Brightside Ground, Bristol
Saturday, June 13 Nottinghamshire Leicestershire Trent Bridge
Thursday, June 18 Hampshire Somerset Ageas Bowl
Thursday, June 18 Middlesex Kent Lord’s
Thursday, June 18 Sussex Surrey The 1st Central County Ground
Friday, June 19 Worcestershire Birmingham Bears Blackfinch New Road
Friday, June 19 Kent Sussex Canterbury
Friday, June 19 Durham Yorkshire Emirates Riverside
Friday, June 19 Surrey Somerset Kia Oval
Friday, June 19 Glamorgan Gloucestershire Sophia Gardens
Friday, June 19 Essex Middlesex The Cloudfm County Ground
Friday, June 19 Leicestershire Nottinghamshire The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Saturday, June 20 Derbyshire Yorkshire Chesterfield
Saturday, June 20 Gloucestershire Hampshire The Brightside Ground, Bristol
Sunday, June 21 Hampshire Glamorgan Ageas Bowl
Sunday, June 21 Worcestershire Leicestershire Blackfinch New Road
Sunday, June 21 Kent Essex Canterbury
Sunday, June 21 Lancashire Nottinghamshire Emirates Old Trafford
Sunday, June 21 Durham Derbyshire Emirates Riverside
Sunday, June 21 Somerset Middlesex The Cooper Associates County Ground
Tuesday, June 23 Birmingham Bears Northamptonshire Edgbaston
Wednesday, June 24 Essex Sussex The Cloudfm County Ground
Tuesday, June 23 Somerset Hampshire The Cooper Associates County Ground
Wednesday, June 24 Northamptonshire Lancashire The County Ground Northampton
Wednesday, June 24 Nottinghamshire Durham Trent Bridge
Thursday, June 25 Surrey Glamorgan Kia Oval
Thursday, June 25 Sussex Gloucestershire The 1st Central County Ground
Thursday, June 25 Leicestershire Yorkshire The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Thursday, June 25 Derbyshire Worcestershire The Pattonair County Ground
Friday, June 26 Hampshire Surrey Ageas Bowl
Friday, June 26 Birmingham Bears Derbyshire Edgbaston
Friday, June 26 Yorkshire Worcestershire Emerald Headingley
Friday, June 26 Durham Lancashire Emirates Riverside
Friday, June 26 Glamorgan Middlesex Sophia Gardens
Friday, June 26 Essex Gloucestershire The Cloudfm County Ground
Friday, June 26 Somerset Kent The Cooper Associates County Ground
Friday, June 26 Northamptonshire Nottinghamshire The County Ground Northampton
Thursday, July 02 Yorkshire Birmingham Bears Emerald Headingley
Thursday, July 02 Lancashire Worcestershire Emirates Old Trafford
Thursday, July 02 Middlesex Surrey Lord’s
Friday, July 03 Worcestershire Durham Blackfinch New Road
Friday, July 03 Kent Somerset Canterbury
Friday, July 03 Gloucestershire Sussex Cheltenham
Friday, July 03 Surrey Hampshire Kia Oval
Friday, July 03 Glamorgan Essex Sophia Gardens
Friday, July 03 Northamptonshire Leicestershire The County Ground Northampton
Friday, July 03 Derbyshire Birmingham Bears The Pattonair County Ground
Friday, July 03 Nottinghamshire Lancashire Trent Bridge
Saturday, July 04 Leicestershire Derbyshire The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Thursday, July 09 Gloucestershire Kent Cheltenham
Thursday, July 09 Surrey Sussex Kia Oval
Thursday, July 09 Middlesex Essex Merchant Taylors
Thursday, July 09 Northamptonshire Birmingham Bears The County Ground Northampton
Friday, July 10 Hampshire Middlesex Ageas Bowl
Friday, July 10 Birmingham Bears Worcestershire Edgbaston
Friday, July 10 Lancashire Yorkshire Emirates Old Trafford
Friday, July 10 Surrey Kent Kia Oval
Friday, July 10 Sussex Essex The 1st Central County Ground
Friday, July 10 Somerset Glamorgan The Cooper Associates County Ground
Friday, July 10 Leicestershire Durham The Fischer County Ground, Grace Road
Friday, July 10 Nottinghamshire Derbyshire Trent Bridge
Saturday, July 11 Derbyshire Northamptonshire The Pattonair County Ground
Sunday, July 12 Worcestershire Lancashire Blackfinch New Road
Sunday, July 12 Kent Middlesex Canterbury
Sunday, July 12 Birmingham Bears Nottinghamshire Edgbaston
Sunday, July 12 Yorkshire Leicestershire Emerald Headingley
Sunday, July 12 Durham Northamptonshire Emirates Riverside
Sunday, July 12 Glamorgan Sussex Sophia Gardens
Sunday, July 12 Gloucestershire Somerset The Brightside Ground, Bristol
Sunday, July 12 Essex Hampshire The Cloudfm County Ground
Quarter-finals
Tuesday, August 18 TBC TBC TBC
Wednesday, August 19 TBC TBC TBC
Thursday, August 20 TBC TBC TBC
Friday, August 21 TBC TBC TBC
Semi-finals
Saturday, September 05 TBC TBC Edgbaston
Saturday, September 05 TBC TBC Edgbaston
FINAL
Saturday, September 05 TBC TBC Edgbaston

 

Have Your Say

Become a Wisden member

  • Exclusive offers and competitions
  • Money-can’t-buy experiences
  • Join the Wisden community
  • Sign up for free
LEARN MORE
Latest magazine

Get the magazine

12 Issues for just £39.99

SUBSCRIBE